Ducie Island

  • ducie
    native name:
    fenua-manu
    a satellite photograph of an atoll consisting of four islets with an interior lagoon. the largest island has a "c" shape and is dominated by vegetation. the other three are smaller and have sparse vegetation. the islets are surrounded by dead coral and the ocean. in the lower right corner of the photo, a compass indicates the orientation of the island.
    nasa photograph of ducie island
    geography
    locationsouth pacific ocean
    coordinates24°40′09″s 124°47′11″w / 24°40′09″s 124°47′11″w / -24.66917; -124.78639
    archipelagopitcairn islands
    total islands4
    major islandsacadia, pandora, edwards, westward
    area0.27 sq mi (0.70 km2)
    1.5 sq mi (4 km2) (lagoon included)
    highest elevation15 ft (4.6 m)
    administration
    pitcairn islands, (british overseas territory)
    ducie is located in pacific ocean
    ducie
    ducie
    location of ducie atoll in the pacific ocean
    location of ducie atoll within pitcairn islands

    ducie island i/ is an uninhabited atoll in the pitcairn islands. it lies 575 kilometres (357 mi)[citation needed] east of pitcairn island, and 300 kilometres (190 mi)[citation needed] east of henderson island, and has a total area of 1.5 square miles (3.9 km2), which includes the lagoon. it is 1.5 miles (2.4 km) long, measured northeast to southwest, and about 1 mile (1.6 km) wide. the island is composed of four islets: acadia, pandora, westward and edwards.

    despite its sparse vegetation, the atoll is known as the breeding ground of a number of bird species. more than 90% of the world population of murphy's petrel nests on ducie, while pairs of red-tailed tropicbirds and fairy terns make around 1% of the world population for each species.

    ducie was first discovered in 1606 by pedro fernandes de queirós, who named it luna puesta, and rediscovered by edward edwards, captain of hms pandora, who was sent in 1790 to capture the mutineers of hms bounty. he named the island ducie in honour of francis reynolds-moreton, 3rd baron ducie. in 1867, it was claimed by the united states under the guano islands act, but the united kingdom annexed it on 19 december 1902 as part of the pitcairn islands. due to its inaccessibility and the distance from pitcairn island, ducie is rarely visited today.

  • history
  • geography
  • flora
  • fauna
  • see also
  • references
  • external links

Ducie
Native name:
Fenua-manu
A satellite photograph of an atoll consisting of four islets with an interior lagoon. The largest island has a "C" shape and is dominated by vegetation. The other three are smaller and have sparse vegetation. The islets are surrounded by dead coral and the ocean. In the lower right corner of the photo, a compass indicates the orientation of the island.
NASA photograph of Ducie Island
Geography
LocationSouth Pacific Ocean
Coordinates24°40′09″S 124°47′11″W / 24°40′09″S 124°47′11″W / -24.66917; -124.78639
ArchipelagoPitcairn Islands
Total islands4
Major islandsAcadia, Pandora, Edwards, Westward
Area0.27 sq mi (0.70 km2)
1.5 sq mi (4 km2) (lagoon included)
Highest elevation15 ft (4.6 m)
Administration
Ducie is located in Pacific Ocean
Ducie
Ducie
Location of Ducie Atoll in the Pacific Ocean
Location of Ducie Atoll within Pitcairn Islands

Ducie Island i/ is an uninhabited atoll in the Pitcairn Islands. It lies 575 kilometres (357 mi)[citation needed] east of Pitcairn Island, and 300 kilometres (190 mi)[citation needed] east of Henderson Island, and has a total area of 1.5 square miles (3.9 km2), which includes the lagoon. It is 1.5 miles (2.4 km) long, measured northeast to southwest, and about 1 mile (1.6 km) wide. The island is composed of four islets: Acadia, Pandora, Westward and Edwards.

Despite its sparse vegetation, the atoll is known as the breeding ground of a number of bird species. More than 90% of the world population of Murphy's petrel nests on Ducie, while pairs of red-tailed tropicbirds and fairy terns make around 1% of the world population for each species.

Ducie was first discovered in 1606 by Pedro Fernandes de Queirós, who named it Luna Puesta, and rediscovered by Edward Edwards, captain of HMS Pandora, who was sent in 1790 to capture the mutineers of HMS Bounty. He named the island Ducie in honour of Francis Reynolds-Moreton, 3rd Baron Ducie. In 1867, it was claimed by the United States under the Guano Islands Act, but the United Kingdom annexed it on 19 December 1902 as part of the Pitcairn Islands. Due to its inaccessibility and the distance from Pitcairn Island, Ducie is rarely visited today.