Atriplex

  • atriplex
    atriplex hortensis cleaned sturm.png
    garden orache (atriplex hortensis)
    from sturm & sturm (1796): deutschlands flora in abbildungen.
    scientific classification e
    kingdom: plantae
    clade: tracheophytes
    clade: angiosperms
    clade: eudicots
    order: caryophyllales
    family: amaranthaceae
    tribe: atripliceae
    genus: atriplex
    l.
    species

    about 250-300, see text

    synonyms

    blackiella aellen
    cremnophyton
    haloxanthium ulbr.
    morrisiella aellen
    neopreissia ulbr.
    obione gaertn.
    pachypharynx aellen
    senniella aellen
    theleophyton (hook.f.) moq.

    atriplex (s/[1]) is a plant genus of 250–300 species, known by the common names of saltbush and orache (/;[2] also spelled orach). it belongs to the subfamily chenopodioideae of the family amaranthaceae s.l.. the genus is quite variable and widely distributed. it includes many desert and seashore plants and halophytes, as well as plants of moist environments. the generic name originated in latin and was applied by pliny the elder to the edible oraches.[3] the name saltbush derives from the fact that the plants retain salt in their leaves; they are able to grow in areas affected by soil salination.

  • description
  • distribution and evolution
  • ecology
  • use by humans
  • systematics
  • references

Atriplex
Atriplex hortensis cleaned Sturm.png
Garden orache (Atriplex hortensis)
From Sturm & Sturm (1796): Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen.
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Amaranthaceae
Tribe: Atripliceae
Genus: Atriplex
L.
Species

About 250-300, see text

Synonyms

Blackiella Aellen
Cremnophyton
Haloxanthium Ulbr.
Morrisiella Aellen
Neopreissia Ulbr.
Obione Gaertn.
Pachypharynx Aellen
Senniella Aellen
Theleophyton (Hook.f.) Moq.

Atriplex (s/[1]) is a plant genus of 250–300 species, known by the common names of saltbush and orache (/;[2] also spelled orach). It belongs to the subfamily Chenopodioideae of the family Amaranthaceae s.l.. The genus is quite variable and widely distributed. It includes many desert and seashore plants and halophytes, as well as plants of moist environments. The generic name originated in Latin and was applied by Pliny the Elder to the edible oraches.[3] The name saltbush derives from the fact that the plants retain salt in their leaves; they are able to grow in areas affected by soil salination.