Agustín Muñoz Grandes

  • agustín muñoz grandes
    agustín muñoz grandes (1).jpg
    general muñoz grandes as an officer of the wehrmacht, 1941–43
    deputy prime minister of spain
    in office
    1962–1967
    leaderfrancisco franco
    preceded bynone, office created
    succeeded byluis carrero blanco
    ministry of defence (spain)
    in office
    19 july 1951 – 25 february 1957
    preceded byeduardo gonzález-gallarza
    succeeded bysalvador moreno fernández
    personal details
    born(1896-01-27)27 january 1896
    madrid, spain
    died11 july 1970(1970-07-11) (aged 74)
    madrid, spain
    political partyfet y de las jons (falange)
    military service
    allegiancespain kingdom of spain (1915–32)
     spanish republic (1932–36)
     nationalist spain (1936–41, 1942–50)
     nazi germany (1941–42)
    branch/servicearmy
    wehrmacht
    years of service1915–41, 1942–50 (spain)
    1941–42 (germany)
    rankgeneral
    commandsblue division
    battles/warsrif war

    spanish civil war

    • battle of málaga

    world war ii

    • eastern front
    awardsknight's cross of the iron cross with oak leaves
    medalla militar

    agustín muñoz grandes (27 january 1896 – 11 july 1970) was a spanish general, and politician, vice-president of the spanish government and minister with francisco franco several times; also known as the commander of the blue division between 1941 and 1942.

  • biography
  • awards
  • references
  • bibliography
  • external links

Agustín Muñoz Grandes
Agustín Muñoz Grandes (1).jpg
General Muñoz Grandes as an officer of the Wehrmacht, 1941–43
Deputy Prime Minister of Spain
In office
1962–1967
LeaderFrancisco Franco
Preceded byNone, Office Created
Succeeded byLuis Carrero Blanco
Ministry of Defence (Spain)
In office
19 July 1951 – 25 February 1957
Preceded byEduardo González-Gallarza
Succeeded bySalvador Moreno Fernández
Personal details
Born(1896-01-27)27 January 1896
Madrid, Spain
Died11 July 1970(1970-07-11) (aged 74)
Madrid, Spain
Political partyFET y de las JONS (Falange)
Military service
AllegianceSpain Kingdom of Spain (1915–32)
 Spanish Republic (1932–36)
 Nationalist Spain (1936–41, 1942–50)
 Nazi Germany (1941–42)
Branch/serviceArmy
Wehrmacht
Years of service1915–41, 1942–50 (Spain)
1941–42 (Germany)
RankGeneral
CommandsBlue Division
Battles/warsRif War

Spanish Civil War

World War II

AwardsKnight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves
Medalla Militar

Agustín Muñoz Grandes (27 January 1896 – 11 July 1970) was a Spanish general, and politician, vice-president of the Spanish Government and minister with Francisco Franco several times; also known as the commander of the Blue Division between 1941 and 1942.